Is Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium lactate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (78%), muscovado sugar, water, red onion, pork fat, rice flour, onion, chives, pea fibre, red wine, white wine vinegar, salt, acidity regulators (calcium lactate, sodium bicarbonate), maize flour, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), preservatives (sodium metabisulphite, sulphur dioxide), garlic purée, dextrose, bamboo fibre, black pepper, caramelised sugar syrup, colour (paprika extract). Filled into vegetable casings.
Check Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


