Is Waitrose After Dinner Collection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), sugar, milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), glucose-fructose syrup, water, flavourings, ginger extract, colour (plain caramel), stabiliser (invertase), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 55% minimum
Check Waitrose After Dinner Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose After Dinner Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Waitrose After Dinner Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


