Is Waitrose After Dinner Collection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), sugar, milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), glucose-fructose syrup, water, flavourings, ginger extract, colour (plain caramel), stabiliser (invertase), milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 55% minimum
Check Waitrose After Dinner Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose After Dinner Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Udi's Gluten Free® Classic French Dinner Rolls 7.4 oz. Bag
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Waitrose After Dinner Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


