Is Waitrose BBQ Pork with Sticky Rice for 1 Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, jasmine rice, rapeseed oil, salt, whole lime leaf), pork (14%), water, spring greens, red cabbage, rice vinegar, ginger, radish, carrot, sugar, glucose syrup, cornflour, garlic, spring onion, partially inverted refiners syrup, rapeseed oil, salt, fermented soya bean, wheat, chilli powder, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), toasted sesame seed oil, yeast extract, cane molasses, garlic purée, onion purée, red chilli, ground allspice, colours (beetroot red, paprika extract, anthocyanins), tomato powder, star anise, cumin, onion powder, garlic powder, barley malt extract, oregano, vinegar, ground ginger, white pepper, fennel, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings (contain soya) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose BBQ Pork with Sticky Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose BBQ Pork with Sticky Rice for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Meat · Frozen


