Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soya powder
  • soya lecithin

whole soya powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin) Flavourings), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Soya Powder, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin) Flavourings), Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Apple Concentrate), Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum

Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Avocado Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go