Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 18% minimum
- milk solids 24% minimum
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- condensed milk
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
- milk whey powder
- white chocolate
- soya chocolate
- +2 more
milk solids 18% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), soya chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (milk lecithin), flavouring), white chocolate, sugar, whole soya powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (milk lecithin), flavouring), sugar, caramel, wheat glucose syrup, butter oil (milk), hazelnuts, condensed milk, palm oil, almonds, sunflower oil, passion fruit puree, cocoa nibs, hazelnut paste, water, palm kernel oil, ethanol, shea oil, defatted soya flour, defatted cocoa powder, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, flavourings (vanilla, coffee, butter (milk)), colours (plain caramel, carotenes), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunflower lecithin), salt, vegetable oil (mango), stabiliser (sodium phosphates), skimmed milk powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), vanilla seeds, potassium sorbate), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract), white chocolate contains cocoa solids 24% minimum, milk solids 24% minimum, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum, dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum
Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Waitrose Belgian Chocolate Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


