Is Waitrose Chocolate Coated Raisins Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (57%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), raisins (42%), glazing agents (gum arabic, shellac), sugar, sunflower oil, glucose syrup Milk Chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Waitrose Chocolate Coated Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chocolate Coated Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Chocolate Coated Raisins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


