No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Blueberry Muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, rapeseed oil, blueberries (13%), pasteurised free range egg, humectant (vegetable glycerol), maize starch, wheat starch, milk whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate), milk protein concentrate, preservative (potassium sorbate), flavouring, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), white chocolate powder (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder), enzyme (contains wheat)

Check Waitrose Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Waitrose Blueberry Muffins | Spoonful