Is Waitrose Brandy Soaked Mixed Fruits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sultanas, raisins, glace cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, colour (concentrated aronia juice, carrot concentrate), acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), brandy, currants, candied mixed peel (glucose syrup, orange peel, lemon peel, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), cranberries (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), apricots (apricots, rice flour, (sulphur dioxide)), sunflower oil

Check Waitrose Brandy Soaked Mixed Fruits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Brandy Soaked Mixed Fruits is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingGarnishing