Is Waitrose British Ox Tongue 4 Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • prepared with 102g of raw ox tongue per 100g of product
  • ox tongue

prepared with 102g of raw ox tongue per 100g of product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ox tongue

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ox tongue, salt, sugar, gelling agent (carrageenan), stabilisers (di, tri and polyphosphates), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite) Prepared with 102g of raw ox tongue per 100g of product. Moisture is lost during cooking.

Check Waitrose British Ox Tongue 4 Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
MeatySavoryRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch
Vegan? Waitrose British Ox Tongue 4 Slices | Spoonful