Is Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • single cream
  • double cream
  • ricotta cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream
double cream
ricotta cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, broccoli (16%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), pasteurised free range egg, ricotta cheese (milk) (8%), spinach (5%), palm oil (certified sustainable), double cream (milk), single cream (milk), cornflour, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, dried free range egg, salt, black pepper, nutmeg, white pepper

Check Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep