Is Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- dried free range egg
- double cream
- single cream
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurised free range egg
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- calcium carbonate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, broccoli (16%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), pasteurised free range egg, ricotta cheese (milk) (8%), spinach (5%), palm oil (certified sustainable), double cream (milk), single cream (milk), cornflour, rapeseed oil, skimmed milk powder, dried free range egg, salt, black pepper, nutmeg, white pepper
Check Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Broccoli, Spinach & Ricotta Quiche is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


