No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Chicken Nasi Goreng Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, basmati rice, pasteurised free range egg, spring onion, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, salt, fermented soya bean, wheat, chicken extract, flavourings, sugar, cornflour, cane molasses, yeast extract, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin)), sliced chicken breast (17%), water, carrot, green beans, rapeseed oil, diced ginger, diced garlic, spring onion, palm sugar, cornflour, anchovy extract (fish), onion, salt, ginger purée, garlic purée, fermented soya bean, dried red chilli, sugar, wheat, garlic powder, fermented rice, vinegar Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Chicken Nasi Goreng against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Waitrose Chicken Nasi Goreng | Spoonful