Is Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • cream
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • evaporated milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

milk solids 21% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whole Milk Powder, Pecan Nuts, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Marc De Champagne, Cream (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Passion Fruit Concentrate, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Brandy, Sunflower Oil, Sorbic Acid), Mango Puree Concentrate, Dried Lime, Sea Salt, Dried Raspberries, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Passionfruit Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Iron Hydroxides, Lutein), Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar Syrup, Sucrose Syrup, Citric Acid, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 21% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum

Check Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Chocolate Chest of Drawers is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping