Is Waitrose Chocolate Round Minty Muddle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 26% minimum
  • milk whey powder
  • lactose
  • honey
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate drops
  • sucrose
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin) flavouring), dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin) flavouring), dark chocolate coated mint pieces, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, flavouring, emulsifier (soya lecithin) glazing agent (gum arabic) sucrose, honey), crisp mint pieces, wheat glucose syrup, sugar, flavouring, white chocolate drops, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, milk whey powder, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin) flavouring), dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 55% minimum, white chocolate contains cocoa butter 26% minimum, milk solids 26% minimum

Check Waitrose Chocolate Round Minty Muddle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Waitrose Chocolate Round Minty Muddle is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking