Is Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- sucrose
- lutein
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ready to roll icing (sugar, wheat glucose syrup, palm oil, water, humectant: vegetable glycerine, stabiliser (xanthan gum), carboxy methyl cellulose, emulsifier (mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), (potassium sorbate), flavouring), sultanas, golden marzipan (sugar, almonds, glucose-fructose syrup, water invert sugar syrup, colour (lutein)), dark brown soft sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raisins, brandy, currants, glace cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, colour (concentrated aronia juice, carrot concentrate), acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), candied mixed peel (glucose syrup, orange peel, lemon peel, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), cranberries (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), apricots (apricots, rice flour, (sulphur dioxide)), chopped almonds, apricot jam glucose-fructose syrup, apricots, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulator (citric acid), mixed spices cinnamon, coriander seeds, caraway seeds, fennel seed, ginger, cloves, nutmeg, turmeric, sunflower oil
Check Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Box


