Is Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerine
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ready to roll icing (sugar, wheat glucose syrup, palm oil, water, humectant: vegetable glycerine, stabiliser (xanthan gum), carboxy methyl cellulose, emulsifier (mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), (potassium sorbate), flavouring), sultanas, golden marzipan (sugar, almonds, glucose-fructose syrup, water invert sugar syrup, colour (lutein)), dark brown soft sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raisins, brandy, currants, glace cherries (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, colour (concentrated aronia juice, carrot concentrate), acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), candied mixed peel (glucose syrup, orange peel, lemon peel, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), (sulphur dioxide)), cranberries (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), apricots (apricots, rice flour, (sulphur dioxide)), chopped almonds, apricot jam glucose-fructose syrup, apricots, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulator (citric acid), mixed spices cinnamon, coriander seeds, caraway seeds, fennel seed, ginger, cloves, nutmeg, turmeric, sunflower oil
Check Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
Waitrose Christmas Cake Ingredients Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Box


