Is Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), chicken (22%), water, spinach, chickpeas, reduced fat crème fraîche (milk), malted wheat flakes, sultanas, dried apricots (dried apricots, rice flour, preservative (sulphur dioxide)), rapeseed oil, sugar, mango, wheat bran, vinegar, red onion, malted kibbled wheat, salt, cornflour, yeast, coriander, garlic purée, malted barley flour, wheat protein, ground turmeric, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), red chilli powder, pasteurised free range egg yolk, malted wheat flour, citrus fibre, onion powder, cracked black pepper, garlic powder, ground cumin, ground coriander, ground fennel, ground cinnamon, gelling agent (pectins), ground black pepper, ground ginger, fenugreek powder, ground cloves, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), concentrated lemon juice, palm fat (certified sustainable), ground cardamom, ground cassia, ground mace, ground nutmeg, spice extracts, ground bay, wheat flour
Check Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


