Is Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), chicken (22%), water, spinach, chickpeas, reduced fat crème fraîche (milk), malted wheat flakes, sultanas, dried apricots (dried apricots, rice flour, preservative (sulphur dioxide)), rapeseed oil, sugar, mango, wheat bran, vinegar, red onion, malted kibbled wheat, salt, cornflour, yeast, coriander, garlic purée, malted barley flour, wheat protein, ground turmeric, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), red chilli powder, pasteurised free range egg yolk, malted wheat flour, citrus fibre, onion powder, cracked black pepper, garlic powder, ground cumin, ground coriander, ground fennel, ground cinnamon, gelling agent (pectins), ground black pepper, ground ginger, fenugreek powder, ground cloves, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), concentrated lemon juice, palm fat (certified sustainable), ground cardamom, ground cassia, ground mace, ground nutmeg, spice extracts, ground bay, wheat flour
Check Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


