Is Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • egg
  • milk
  • chicken
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), chicken (22%), water, spinach, chickpeas, reduced fat crème fraîche (milk), malted wheat flakes, sultanas, dried apricots (dried apricots, rice flour, preservative (sulphur dioxide)), rapeseed oil, sugar, mango, wheat bran, vinegar, red onion, malted kibbled wheat, salt, cornflour, yeast, coriander, garlic purée, malted barley flour, wheat protein, ground turmeric, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), red chilli powder, pasteurised free range egg yolk, malted wheat flour, citrus fibre, onion powder, cracked black pepper, garlic powder, ground cumin, ground coriander, ground fennel, ground cinnamon, gelling agent (pectins), ground black pepper, ground ginger, fenugreek powder, ground cloves, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), concentrated lemon juice, palm fat (certified sustainable), ground cardamom, ground cassia, ground mace, ground nutmeg, spice extracts, ground bay, wheat flour

Check Waitrose Coronation Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking