Is Waitrose Creamy and Intense Blue Cheese Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese flavouring
- egg
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- milk
- blue cheese
- blue cheese powder
- stabiliser xanthan gum
cheese flavouring
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (60%), White Wine Vinegar (13%), Water, Sugar, Blue Cheese Powder (4%) (blue Cheese (milk), Salt, Emulsifier Sodium Phosphates), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cheese Flavouring (contains Milk), Stabiliser Xanthan Gum,. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Waitrose Creamy and Intense Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Creamy and Intense Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Waitrose Creamy and Intense Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


