Is Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- battered beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Battered beef (50%) (beef, potato starch, rapeseed oil, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sugar, sesame seed oil, white pepper), water, sugar, vinegar, cornflour, red chilli, garlic, garlic powder, salt, paprika, colour (paprika extract), garlic purée, dried red chilli Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Piece


