Is Waitrose Duchy Organic Mushroom & Thyme Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whipping cream
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, mushrooms, onion, potato, whipping cream (milk), cornflour, unsalted butter (milk), mushroom bouillon (sea salt, yeast extract, mushroom powder, onion powder, garlic powder, white pepper), garlic puree, thyme, sea salt, mushroom powder, cracked black pepper, ground bay leaf, non-organic
Check Waitrose Duchy Organic Mushroom & Thyme Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Duchy Organic Mushroom & Thyme Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Where to buy
Waitrose Duchy Organic Mushroom & Thyme Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


