Is Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk) (23%), water, roasted tomatoes (8%) (semi dried tomatoes, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic, oregano), rocket, rapeseed oil, basil, palm oil (certified sustainable), sunflower oil, medium fat hard cheese (milk), cornflour, sugar, tomato powder, pasteurised free range egg, spirit vinegar, salt, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate, malic acid), red bell peppers, black pepper, extra virgin olive oil, paprika, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, garlic purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), wheat starch
Check Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Sheet, Piece


