Is Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged, slightly chewy cookies studded with chocolate give a pronounced cocoa-sweet flavor; texture is often described as crumbly yet satisfying. Shoppers commonly use them as a snack with tea or coffee, in lunchboxes, or paired with ice cream. Reviews note pleasant taste but occasional dryness or variable chunk distribution reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Chunks (18%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin)), Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Oats. May Contain: Soya And Nuts.

Check Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go