Is Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp-edged, slightly chewy cookies studded with chocolate give a pronounced cocoa-sweet flavor; texture is often described as crumbly yet satisfying. Shoppers commonly use them as a snack with tea or coffee, in lunchboxes, or paired with ice cream. Reviews note pleasant taste but occasional dryness or variable chunk distribution reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-edged, slightly chewy cookies studded with chocolate give a pronounced cocoa-sweet flavor; texture is often described as crumbly yet satisfying. Shoppers commonly use them as a snack with tea or coffee, in lunchboxes, or paired with ice cream. Reviews note pleasant taste but occasional dryness or variable chunk distribution reported.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Chunks (18%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin)), Palm Oil, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonate), Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Oats. May Contain: Soya And Nuts.
Check Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Free From Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


