Is Waitrose Frozen Apricot and Almond Tart Dairy Free?

Ingredients
apricots (49%), wheat flour, sugar, water, pasteurised free range egg, palm fat, concentrated butter (milk) (3%), ground almonds (1.5%), wheat starch, milk whey powder, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (diphosphates and sodium carbonates), cream powder (milk), salt, gelling agent (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, thickener (locust bean gum), stabiliser (xanthan gum), colour (carrot extract).
Check Waitrose Frozen Apricot and Almond Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Frozen Apricot and Almond Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Slice


