Is Waitrose Frozen Apricot and Almond Tart Gluten Free?

Ingredients
apricots (49%), wheat flour, sugar, water, pasteurised free range egg, palm fat, concentrated butter (milk) (3%), ground almonds (1.5%), wheat starch, milk whey powder, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (diphosphates and sodium carbonates), cream powder (milk), salt, gelling agent (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, thickener (locust bean gum), stabiliser (xanthan gum), colour (carrot extract).
Check Waitrose Frozen Apricot and Almond Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Frozen Apricot and Almond Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Slice


