Is Waitrose Fruit Sherbets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat glucose syrup
- flavourings
wheat glucose syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tartaric Acid, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Flavourings, Colours Chlorophylls, Anthocyanins, Capsanthin And Curcumin, Colouring Foods (Concentrate Of Safflower And Spirulina)
Check Waitrose Fruit Sherbets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Fruit Sherbets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Waitrose Fruit Sherbets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


