Is Waitrose Gnocchi Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Potato purée (water, dried potato), wheat flour, rice flour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), salt, preservative (sorbic acid), flavouring
Check Waitrose Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece
Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish


