Is Waitrose Green Basil Pesto Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ewes milk
- pecorino romano cheese
ewes milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Basil (48%), olive oil, pecorino romano cheese (ewes milk), cashew nuts, pine kernels, garlic, salt, acidity regulator lactic acid. Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and may contain other nuts.
Check Waitrose Green Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Green Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
Waitrose Green Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


