Is Waitrose Green Basil Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acidity regulator lactic acid

acidity regulator lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (48%), olive oil, pecorino romano cheese (ewes milk), cashew nuts, pine kernels, garlic, salt, acidity regulator lactic acid. Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and may contain other nuts.

Check Waitrose Green Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Green Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Waitrose Green Basil Pesto | Spoonful