Is Waitrose Heston Banoffee Hen Eggs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 25% minimum
  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk lecithin

milk solids 25% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Soya Powder, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Cream (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butterfat (Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Banana Puree, Glucose, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Sea Salt, Colour (Beta-carotene), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrate (Radish Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Apple Concentrate), Maize Maltodextrin, Flavouring, White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 59% Minimum

Check Waitrose Heston Banoffee Hen Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose Heston Banoffee Hen Eggs is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking