Is Waitrose Heston Scotch Egg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • milk solids 25% minimum
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk lecithin
  • whole milk powder

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Milk Lecithin), Flavouring), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Cream (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Sugar, Glucose, Mango Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yuzu Puree, Vegetable Fat (Shea Oil, Palm Fat), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Flavourings, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 59% Minimum

Check Waitrose Heston Scotch Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose Heston Scotch Egg is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking