Is Waitrose Hot Smoked Salmon Fillets with Sweet Chilli Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (86%), sweet chilli sauce (6%) (water, sugar, spirit vinegar, cornflour, red chilli purée, dried red pepper, salt, dried garlic, garlic purée, cayenne pepper), salt, red chillies, cane sugar, dried red chillies, ginger purée, cornflour, garlic, cayenne pepper, ground paprika, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, red chilli
Check Waitrose Hot Smoked Salmon Fillets with Sweet Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Hot Smoked Salmon Fillets with Sweet Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Waitrose Hot Smoked Salmon Fillets with Sweet Chilli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


