Is Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted vegetables (16%) (red onion, aubergine, red peppers, courgettes, rapeseed oil, balsamic vinegar [wine vinegar, grape must concentrate], oregano, black pepper), cooked free range egg pasta (durum wheat semolina, water, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg albumen), whole milk, tomatoes, water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), onion, red pepper, courgette, aubergine, crushed tomatoes, cornflour, tomato paste, double cream (milk), garlic purée, demerara sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape must concentrate), rapeseed oil, salt, smoked paprika, oregano, rosemary, black pepper, white pepper, nutmeg, ground bay leaf
Check Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


