Is Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- double cream
- mature cheddar cheese
- whole milk
- pasteurised free range egg albumen
- pasteurised free range egg
- cooked free range egg pasta
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted vegetables (16%) (red onion, aubergine, red peppers, courgettes, rapeseed oil, balsamic vinegar [wine vinegar, grape must concentrate], oregano, black pepper), cooked free range egg pasta (durum wheat semolina, water, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg albumen), whole milk, tomatoes, water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), onion, red pepper, courgette, aubergine, crushed tomatoes, cornflour, tomato paste, double cream (milk), garlic purée, demerara sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape must concentrate), rapeseed oil, salt, smoked paprika, oregano, rosemary, black pepper, white pepper, nutmeg, ground bay leaf
Check Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


