Is Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted vegetables (16%) (red onion, aubergine, red peppers, courgettes, rapeseed oil, balsamic vinegar [wine vinegar, grape must concentrate], oregano, black pepper), cooked free range egg pasta (durum wheat semolina, water, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg albumen), whole milk, tomatoes, water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), onion, red pepper, courgette, aubergine, crushed tomatoes, cornflour, tomato paste, double cream (milk), garlic purée, demerara sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape must concentrate), rapeseed oil, salt, smoked paprika, oregano, rosemary, black pepper, white pepper, nutmeg, ground bay leaf

Check Waitrose Italian Roasted Vegetable Lasagne for 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep