Is Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- emulsifier soya lecithin
emulsifier soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, dark chocolate, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier soya lecithin, flavouring, wheat glucose-fructose syrup, wheat flour, orange juice from concentrate, free range whole egg, palm fat, stabiliser sorbitol syrup, gelling agent pectin, acid citric acid, tapioca starch, emulsifier mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, raising agent ammonium hydrogen carbonate and sodium hydrogen carbonate, acidity regulator monosodium citrate, salt
Check Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Mini Jaffa Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


