Is Waitrose & Partners 4 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (21%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Caramelised Nuts (18%) (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flaked Almonds, Chopped Walnuts, Water), Oat Flakes, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (10%) (sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Glace Cherries (10%) (cherry, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Colour (anthocyanins)), Unsalted Butter (milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Candied Orange Peel (3%) (sugar, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Salt, Emulsifiers (rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Sorbitan Monostearate), Flavouring. Contains Almonds, Oat, Soya, Walnuts, Milk. May contain Egg and other Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners 4 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 4 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
About this product
Snack · Bar


