Is Waitrose & Partners 4 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- sorbitan monostearate
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (21%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Caramelised Nuts (18%) (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Flaked Almonds, Chopped Walnuts, Water), Oat Flakes, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (10%) (sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Glace Cherries (10%) (cherry, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Colour (anthocyanins)), Unsalted Butter (milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Candied Orange Peel (3%) (sugar, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Salt, Emulsifiers (rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Sorbitan Monostearate), Flavouring. Contains Almonds, Oat, Soya, Walnuts, Milk. May contain Egg and other Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners 4 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 4 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
About this product
Snack · Bar


