Is Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Vegetable Concentrates (sweet Potato, Beetroot), Broad Bean Flour, Coconut Oil, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colour (lutein). Contains Egg. May contain Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast