Is Waitrose & Partners Beetroot & Feta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • ewe's milk
  • goat's milk
  • feta cheese
  • reduced fat greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Green Lentils (water, Green Lentils), Beetroot (22%), Feta Cheese (ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk) (14%), Cooked Red Rice (water, Red Rice), Reduced Fat Greek Style Yogurt (milk), Spinach, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Mint, Lemon Juice, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Waitrose & Partners Beetroot & Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSalad