Is Waitrose & Partners Brussels Pâté Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork liver
  • pork fat

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork fat, pork liver (36%), water, shallot, sugar, salt, cornflour, white pepper, mace, ginger, nutmeg, coriander powder, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), preservative (sodium nitrite)

Check Waitrose & Partners Brussels Pâté against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping