Is Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, flaky cookies with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender interior; commonly served alongside coffee or tea, used for casual snacking or as a light dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and pleasant sweetness, while some comment on occasional crumbliness or small serving size and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali (Dutched), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Oatmeal, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Butter (Milk), Egg Whites, Salt, Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Natural Flavors

Check Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go