Is Waitrose 4 Buttermilk Pancakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried buttermilk
  • humectant
  • vegetable glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, pasteurised free range egg, sugar, rapeseed oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried buttermilk (6%), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), fermented wheat flour, preservative (potassium sorbate)

Check Waitrose 4 Buttermilk Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep