Is Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • double cream
  • single cream
  • semi skimmed milk
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • skimmed milk

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, pollock (fish) (12%), smoked pollock (10%) (pollock (fish), salt, colour (curcumin)), skimmed milk, king prawns (crustaceans) (7%), water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk), cornflour, spinach, semi skimmed milk, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), single cream (milk), fish extract, double cream (milk), lemon juice, salt, garlic purée, fish gelatine, parsley, onion, mustard flour, leek, mustard seeds, white pepper, spirit vinegar, ground bay leaf, carrot, fennel, mustard flour bran, ground pimento, turmeric.

Check Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch