Is Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish gelatine
- fish extract
- double cream
- milk
- single cream
- semi skimmed milk
- crustaceans
- mature cheddar cheese
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
fish gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, pollock (fish) (12%), smoked pollock (10%) (pollock (fish), salt, colour (curcumin)), skimmed milk, king prawns (crustaceans) (7%), water, mature Cheddar cheese (milk), cornflour, spinach, semi skimmed milk, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), single cream (milk), fish extract, double cream (milk), lemon juice, salt, garlic purée, fish gelatine, parsley, onion, mustard flour, leek, mustard seeds, white pepper, spirit vinegar, ground bay leaf, carrot, fennel, mustard flour bran, ground pimento, turmeric.
Check Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Calorie Controlled Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


