Is Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Sliced Mixed Seed Loaf Vegan?

Description
Dense, slightly chewy loaf with a nutty, earthy flavour, mild savoury notes, and occasional crunchy texture. Reviewers commonly note reliable, even slicing, improved texture when toasted, and suitability for sandwiches, toasting and breakfast. Opinions vary on moistness, with some finding it pleasantly substantial and others describing it as slightly dry.
Why it's not vegan
- dried pasteurized free-range egg white
- egg
- xanthan gum
dried pasteurized free-range egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, slightly chewy loaf with a nutty, earthy flavour, mild savoury notes, and occasional crunchy texture. Reviewers commonly note reliable, even slicing, improved texture when toasted, and suitability for sandwiches, toasting and breakfast. Opinions vary on moistness, with some finding it pleasantly substantial and others describing it as slightly dry.
Ingredients
Water, tapioca starch, mixed seeds (11%) (sunflower seeds, brown linseed, millet seeds, golden linseed, poppy seeds), rice flour, maize starch, potato starch, maize flour, rapeseed oil, rice starch, psyllium husk powder, yeast, bamboo fibre, stabilisers (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), rice protein, dried pasteurized free-range egg white, brown sugar, fermented maize starch, salt, color (plain caramel). Contains Egg.
Check Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Sliced Mixed Seed Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Sliced Mixed Seed Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


