Is Waitrose & Partners freefrom 5 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjacks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian dark chocolate (22%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), caramelised nuts (17%) (partially inverted sugar syrup, flaked almonds, chopped walnuts, water), gluten free oat flakes, sweetened dried cranberries (10%) (sugar, cranberry), glacé cherries (10%) (cherry, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins)), unsalted butter (milk), partially inverted sugar syrup, brown sugar, candied orange peel (3%) (sugar, orange peel, acidity regulator (citric acid)), glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk, invert sugar syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), salt, emulsifiers (rapeseed lecithins, sunflower lecithins, sorbitan monostearate), flavouring
Check Waitrose & Partners freefrom 5 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners freefrom 5 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Delici Belgian Chocolate Mousse
About this product
Snack · Bar


